Privacy Policy

25 May 2018. 

Bizquip Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates www.bizquip.ie (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive/collect from users of the Site. This policy also covers other methods of interaction with Bizquip, including but not limited to email correspondence, phone/video calls, social media, job applications and event registrations, unless superseded by a specific agreement between the relevant party and Bizquip.  

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site and the services we offer to you. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible under the Legal section at www.bizquip.ie.   

Information Collection & Use 

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. E.g. signing up to Newsletters or Events, downloading information or other interactive features. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address, phone number and IP address (“Personal Information”). We will only use your information to provide the relevant service or feature that you have requested and to manage your preferences. We may also gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our Site, newsletters and email subscriptions. You will have the ability to unsubscribe from any repeat communications at any time. 

We may use third parties to help maintain the security and performance of our Site. To deliver this service we may need to allow the third party to process the IP addresses of Site visitors.   

We may use third parties to help manage our marketing campaigns. To deliver these services we may need to allow the third party to process your Personal Information and preferences. For these types of services your Personal Information may be transferred outside the EEA.   

Log Data 

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, search terms used to get to our Site, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. We use this data to improve our site design and the services that we offer. 

Cookies 

Cookies are pieces of information that a Website transfers to your internet browsing device to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a website if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot legally be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. We use cookies to estimate our audience size and patterns; control how often visitors see similar ads; and track preferences and to improve and update our Website.  

Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. It is important to note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.   

We shall comply with all applicable data protection legislation (including the Data Protection Act) (as amended from time to time) and, as of 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the “GDPR”) in relation to its processing or control of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) pursuant to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. 

We operate and maintain an information security management system (ISMS) to control our information assets appropriately.  

Your rights 

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’, and that we have an obligation to uphold these. 

This Privacy Notice aims to outline how we maintain these rights. In particular, it outlines: 

  • How we collect and process your information
  • Why we do this
  • How you can exercise your rights;
  • Who to contact in the event you’re unhappy with our performance.

Your information rights: 

Right to be informed: This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we collect and use your personal data. 

Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary information. 

Right to rectification: If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request we correct this. 

Right to erasure: You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no compelling reason us to continue processing 

Right to restrict processing: 

You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if: 

–     You consider it inaccurate or incomplete; 

–     Where you object to processing and we are considering whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it. 

–     Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim 

Right to data portability: Where you have consented to our processing your data, or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can request a copy of that data be provided to a third party in electronic form. 

Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing under certain circumstances. 

This Privacy Notice should outline how we are transparent in our processing. Please get in touch with us through the ‘contact details’ section to find out more or to exercise your information rights. 

Complaints 

If you have any complaints about our services or the manner in which we hold your personal information, please email ‘info@bizquip.ie‘. 

Links to Other Sites 

Our Site may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. 

Bizquip has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. 

We may also interact with you via our social media channels (Linkedin, Twitter, Facebook, Pinterest, Instagram). If you submit any information to us via social media facilities controlled by us,  we shall deal with it according to this Privacy Policy.   

Changes to This Privacy Policy 

Bizquip may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. 

Contact Us 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.